Live ·
ListedListed 23 Oct at ₹1,160 (+65.7%)Day-one close ₹1,133.80
MainboardBSE, NSEDefence electronics

Tonbo Imaging IPO

Tonbo Imaging shares listed on BSE and NSE on 23 October 2026 after an IPO priced at ₹700, an issue of ₹852.18 crore.

Minimum investment
₹14,7001 lot of 21 shares, at the issue price
Issue price
₹700
Lot size
21 shares
Issue size
₹852.18 croreOffer for sale only
Bidding
15 Oct to 19 Oct
Listing
23 OctBSE, NSE
Price band ₹665 to ₹700 and lot size: NSE issue details. Final issue price as announced by the companyOur calculation: minimum investment
A Bengaluru defence electronics maker of thermal imaging and targeting systems, selling ₹852 crore of shares held by investors and promoters. The company gets no money. Revenue fell 23% in FY26 as exports dried up, and it made a loss in April to June 2026.

Dates

Tonbo Imaging IPO dates

RHP cover page and Terms of the Offer
  1. 14 OctAnchor bidding
  2. 15 OctBidding opens
  3. 19 OctBidding closes, UPI by 5 pm
  4. 21 OctAllotment
  5. 22 OctRefunds and demat credit
  6. 23 OctListing
  7. Today7 Nov

Read before you apply

Tonbo Imaging IPO review: read before you apply

2 seriousWorth checking 7Strengths 4Our reading of the RHP dated 10 Oct 2026. Not a recommendation.

Worth checking

  • SeriousRevenue fell and Q1 was a loss

    Revenue fell 22.69% in FY26 to ₹362.65 crore. In April to June 2026 revenue was ₹36.01 crore with a loss of ₹17.74 crore.

  • SeriousExports collapsed

    Exports were 65.52% of revenue in FY25, 5.57% in FY26 and 0.25% in April to June 2026 (KPIs). The largest customer gave 57.07% of FY25 revenue.

  • One customer, lumpy orders

    The largest customer gave 54.74% of April to June 2026 revenue and the top 10 gave 98.17%. Defence orders come through tenders and depend on government budgets (Risk factors 1 and 2).

  • Cash from operations negative

    Operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and April to June 2026, while inventory nearly tripled to ₹319.63 crore (Risk factor 12).

  • Valuation vs earnings

    At ₹700, the P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹8.88 is 78.8x (our calculation). The RHP's peer average is 81.62x.

  • The company gets no money

    All shares are sold by existing holders. CEAQ Technologies of Singapore and India sells over 91 lakh shares.

  • Complaints and a Singapore suit

    Anonymous complaints were sent to SEBI and the Ministry of Defence after the earlier draft prospectus, and a CEAQ shareholder has sued in Singapore naming the company and its MD (Risk factors 15 and 32).

Strengths

  • Market position

    An industry report paid for by the company calls it India's largest maker of thermal imaging systems for government and defence buyers.

  • Order book is rising again

    Confirmed orders were ₹314.24 crore in June 2026, up from ₹218.61 crore in March 2025.

  • High gross margins

    Gross margin was 51.05% in FY26 and 56.38% in FY25.

  • Products in many countries

    Over 28,000 systems deployed across 24 countries as of June 2026.

In 60 seconds

What Tonbo Imaging does

Order book, Jun 2026₹314.24 crore
Exports share, FY265.57%
Systems deployed28,000+

Tonbo Imaging designs and makes defence electronics: thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, hand-held thermal binoculars, targeting systems, missile seekers and fire control systems. Most manufacturing is done by contract manufacturers.

It sells to armed forces, police and defence companies in India and abroad. Its promoters are Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D'Souza. Its largest shareholders are CEAQ Technologies and HBL Engineering.

RHP, Our Business

Listing and subscription

Tonbo Imaging IPO subscription status

NSE issue details (year archive), final figures

Listing day

Our calculation: gain vs upper price
Issue price
₹700
Listing price
₹1160
Gain at open
+65.7%
Day close
₹1133.8

Subscription

Total
135.90x
Retail
31.07x
Updated
19 Oct 2026, 5:00 pm IST
  • QIB50% of offer293.56x
  • NII15% of offer170.94x
  • Big NII184.73x
  • Small NII143.38x
  • Retail35% of offer31.07x
  • Employee54.33x
  • Total135.90x

As of 19 Oct 2026, 5:00 pm IST. Times subscribed is a fact about demand, not a sign of quality. Share of offer is from the RHP offer structure.

Grey market premium. GMP is unofficial. It is not regulated or published by any exchange. If we show it, it carries its source and time, never as a forecast. What GMP means

Price and lots

Tonbo Imaging IPO price band, lot size and issue size

RHP cover page and The Offer. Offer size in rupees is our calculation at ₹700.
Issue price₹700
Lot size21 shares
Issue size₹852.18 crore, 1,21,74,046 shares
Offer for sale₹852.18 crore by CEAQ Technologies (India and Singapore), the three promoters, Vinimaya Advisory and other investors
Face value₹2 per share
Employee discount₹65 per share
Issue typeBook built, offer for sale only

Who gets how much of the net offer

What the company will do with the money

RHP, Objects of the Offer
Object of the issue₹ crore
Offer for sale by selling shareholders. The company receives none of the money852.18

Minimum and maximum investment

Our calculation: at ₹700 per share
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)Minimum application121₹14,700
Retail (max)13273₹1,91,100
Small NII (min)14294₹2,05,800
Small NII (max)681,428₹9,99,600
Big NII (min)691,449₹10,14,300

Retail bids are capped at ₹2 lakh and small NII bids at ₹10 lakh.

Valuation calculator

Our calculation: inputs from RHP, Restated Consolidated Financial Information and Basis for Offer Price (p. 138)

Set to the issue price, ₹700. Change it to see what you would be paying for.

Market cap
₹4,010 cr
P/E (FY26, diluted)
78.8x
Price to book
7.4x
Market cap to sales
11.1x
Peer average P/E
81.62x

Based on FY26, diluted EPS of ₹8.88, 5.73 crore shares, net worth of ₹538.54 crore (June 2026) and revenue of ₹362.65 crore. No new shares are issued, so the share count does not change after the IPO.

Financials

Tonbo Imaging financials

RHP, Restated Consolidated Financial Information and KPIs, ₹ crore

Revenue and profit

RevenueProfit after tax

Inventory build-up

Inventories

Revenue fell 22.69% in FY26 after growing 9.55% in FY25 (RHP KPIs).

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue from operations428.19469.08+9.5%362.65−22.7%36.01
EBITDA margin26.23%29.65%28.85%-36.21%
Profit after tax68.5472.76+6.2%50.88−30.1%-17.74
Diluted EPS (₹)13.6312.708.88-3.20
Total equity230.13490.14553.16538.54
Borrowings96.3678.14116.06129.72
Inventories111.69111.14219.49319.63
Trade receivables93.64210.31211.6696.85
Cash from operations78.33-136.12-63.22-14.68

Q1 FY27 is April to June 2026 and is not annualised. Borrowings add long and short term amounts (our calculation).

The small figures under revenue and profit are the change from the previous full year, our calculation.

Compared with listed peers

RHP, Basis for Offer Price (p. 138)
CompanyRevenue (₹ crore)Diluted EPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)
Tonbo Imaging362.658.8878.8x at ₹700 (ours)96.57
Paras Defence476.5710.93117.74x90.02
Data Patterns924.7748.4787.29x310.08
Astra Microwave1,162.8020.2783.92x138.46
Zen Technologies687.6921.5273.44x209.22
Bharat Electronics27,610.118.2945.70x32.82

The peer average P/E of 81.62x is from the RHP (p. 138), across five listed defence electronics companies.

Key performance indicatorsRevenue growth, Gross margin, Export share of revenue and more
MetricFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue growth342.22%9.55%-22.69%NA
Gross margin48.64%56.38%51.05%37.71%
Export share of revenue48.61%65.52%5.57%0.25%
Confirmed order book (₹ crore)563.14218.61279.02314.24
Tactical share of revenue83.90%77.24%58.37%59.55%

RHP, Basis for Offer Price, KPIs

Company

About Tonbo Imaging

Business

RHP, Basis for Offer Price, KPIs and Risk factor 10

Tactical systems like weapon sights are the main product line, but platform systems for vehicles and missiles have grown from ₹12.70 crore in FY24 to ₹144.81 crore in FY26. The customer list changes a lot from year to year because sales come from large one-off tenders.

Revenue by product, FY26

Order book, Jun 2026
₹314.24 crore
Exports share, FY26
5.57%
Systems deployed
28,000+
Countries
24

Key risks

RHP, Risk Factors (p. 21)
  1. Cyclical demandDefence orders depend on geopolitics, budgets and tender timing.
  2. Customer concentrationA few customers give most revenue in any period.
  3. Supplier dependenceCritical components come from a few global suppliers.
  4. Export dependenceExports need government licences and depend on foreign buyers.
  5. Tactical systemsMost revenue comes from one product line.
  6. Negative cash flowOperating cash flow has been negative in recent periods.
  7. ComplaintsComplaints were made to regulators after the earlier draft prospectus.
  8. Contract manufacturersMost large-scale manufacturing is outsourced.

Read before you apply puts the most important of these beside the strengths.

Promoters and shareholdingCEAQ Technologies of Singapore and India together own 34.20%, and HBL Engineering owns 14.25%.

The three promoters own 17.42% before the IPO. CEAQ Technologies of Singapore and India together own 34.20%, and HBL Engineering owns 14.25%.

ShareholderSharesBefore IPOSelling
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. (Singapore)1,45,90,20025.47%41,55,096
HBL Engineering81,63,00014.25%Nil
CEAQ Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (India)49,98,1008.73%49,98,100
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (promoter)49,68,4008.67%11,50,000
Ankit Kumar (promoter)30,36,7005.30%5,80,000
Florintree Flowtech LLP29,60,0005.17%Nil
Amansa Investments24,32,0004.25%Nil
Yali Deeptech Fund I24,00,0004.19%Nil
Cecilia D'Souza (promoter)19,77,5003.45%2,30,000

RHP, Capital Structure

IndustryIndia electro-optical and infrared market CY2020: USD 522 million
India electro-optical and infrared market CY2020
USD 522 million
Expected by CY2030
USD 1.4 billion (10.5% a year)
India defence spending FY2026
USD 96.0 billion
Defence spending expected by FY2030
USD 113.6 billion (4.3% a year)

Frost & Sullivan report 'Assessment of Global and Indian Defence Electronics and Technology Industry' in the RHP, commissioned and paid for by the company (p. 181 and p. 205)

LitigationAgainst the company: tax: 6 · Against the company: civil (Singapore suit): 1 · Against directors: criminal and civil: 2
TypeCasesAmount
Against the company: tax6₹3.56 crore
Against the company: civil (Singapore suit)1
Against directors: criminal and civil2

The Singapore suit, filed by a minority shareholder of CEAQ Singapore, also names the MD Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and nominee director Amit Dilip Shah. The company denies the claims.

RHP, Risk Factor 32 (p. 57) and Outstanding Litigation (p. 447)

Company detailsLegal name, registered office, CIN and website
Legal nameTonbo Imaging India Limited
Former namesSarnoff Innovative Technologies, Serial Innovations India
PromotersArvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, Ankit Kumar, Cecilia D'Souza

RHP, General Information

Lead managers and registrar

RHP cover page
JM Financial LimitedBook running lead manager
IIFL Capital Services LimitedBook running lead manager
KFin Technologies LimitedRegistrar

Allotment

Tonbo Imaging IPO allotment status

Out from 21 Oct 2026
  1. Open the registrar's pageKFin Technologies Limited is the registrar. Open its allotment page.
  2. Select Tonbo Imaging India LimitedIt appears once the basis of allotment is final.
  3. Enter your PAN, application number or DP IDUse the details you applied with.
  4. Or check on the exchangeBSE's application status page works too.
Not allotted? The blocked amount is released by 22 October 2026.

Documents

Questions

Tonbo Imaging IPO FAQs

When does the Tonbo Imaging IPO open and close?

The Tonbo Imaging IPO opens on Thursday, 15 October 2026 and closes on Monday, 19 October 2026. Anchor bidding is on 14 October 2026. UPI mandates must be approved by 5 pm on the closing day.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO price band and lot size?

The price is ₹700 per share. The lot size is 21 shares, so the minimum bid is 21 shares, or ₹14,700 at the upper price.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO size?

The Tonbo Imaging IPO is of ₹852.18 crore. It is an offer for sale only by CEAQ Technologies (India and Singapore), the three promoters, Vinimaya Advisory and other investors.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO allotment date?

Allotment is on Wednesday, 21 October 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on 22 October 2026.

What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO listing date?

Tonbo Imaging shares are due to list on BSE and NSE on Friday, 23 October 2026.

Who is the registrar of the Tonbo Imaging IPO?

KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar. Allotment status can be checked on its website or on BSE using your PAN or application number.

What does Tonbo Imaging do?

Tonbo Imaging is a Bengaluru-based defence electronics company that makes thermal imaging, targeting and guidance systems for armed forces in India and abroad.

Does Tonbo Imaging get money from the IPO?

No. It is an offer for sale only, so the money goes to the selling shareholders.

Why did Tonbo Imaging's revenue fall in FY26?

Exports dropped from 65.52% of revenue in FY25 to 5.57% in FY26. The RHP says its largest customer of FY24 and FY25 was not its largest in FY26.

What was the Tonbo Imaging IPO price?

The final issue price is ₹700 a share.

Closed, waiting for allotment or listing 2

IPOPrice bandIssue sizeSubscribedAllotmentListing
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO SMENSE SME · Flexible packaging (films and laminates)Almost all revenue from West Bengal₹88 to ₹94Min. ₹2,25,600₹56.68 croren/a / 0.00xretail / totalAllotment out 5 NovRefunds and demat credit 6 NovLists 9 Nov
Antala Industries IPO SMEBSE SME · Packaging (BOPP and PP woven bags and rolls)Operating cash flow negative in FY25 and FY26₹62 to ₹66Min. ₹2,64,000₹22.98 croreBSE figures awaitedAllotment out 6 NovRefunds and demat credit 9 Nov (expected)Lists 11 Nov (expected)

Listed 1

IPOListedIssue priceListing priceChangeSubscribedIssue size
HGS (India) IPO SMENSE SME · Seismic equipment (geophones and seismic cables)6 Nov₹120₹160Day-one close ₹168+33.3%0.00xTotal28.80 lakh shares