Live ·
ListedListed 5 Nov at ₹91 (+11.0%)Day-one close ₹94.81
MainboardBSE, NSESteel processing (slitting and cutting coated steel coils)

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO

Bombay Coated and Special Steels shares listed on BSE and NSE on 5 November 2026 after an IPO priced at ₹78 to ₹82, an issue of ₹183.06 crore.

Minimum investment
₹14,9241 lot of 182 shares, at the upper price
Price band
₹78 to ₹82
Lot size
182 shares
Issue size
₹183.06 croreFresh issue only
Bidding
29 Oct to 2 Nov
Listing
5 NovBSE, NSE
NSE issue details (price band and lot size)Our calculation: minimum investment
A Mumbai-based steel processing centre that slits, cuts and embosses steel coils for makers of air conditioners, refrigerators and other appliances. The IPO of up to ₹183.06 crore is a fresh issue only, and ₹125 crore of it will repay loans. In FY26 it made a profit of ₹30.54 crore on revenue of ₹1,266.82 crore. About 87% of its steel coils came from one supplier, JSW Steel Coated Products, in FY26.

Dates

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO dates

RHP cover page and Terms of the Issue (p. 494)
  1. 28 OctAnchor bidding
  2. 29 OctBidding opens
  3. 2 NovBidding closes, UPI by 5 pm
  4. 3 NovAllotment (expected)
  5. 4 NovRefunds and demat credit (expected)
  6. 5 NovListing
  7. Today6 Nov

Read before you apply

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO review: read before you apply

2 seriousWorth checking 6Strengths 5Our reading of the RHP dated 21 Oct 2026. Not a recommendation.

Worth checking

  • SeriousOne supplier for most steel

    JSW Steel Coated Products supplied 86.65% of steel coils in FY26 and 85.13% in April to June 2026. The supply agreement limits buying some products from others, and JSW can end it with three months' notice without giving a reason (Risk factor 1).

  • SeriousHigh debt

    Borrowings were ₹302.43 crore on 31 Aug 2026 and debt to equity was 2.00 times in June 2026. ₹20.41 crore of unsecured loans, including from promoters, can be recalled at any time (Risk factors 8, 17 and 39).

  • Few large customers

    The top 10 customers gave 73.54% of revenue in April to June 2026. The largest, Amber Enterprises India, alone gave 19.97% (Risk factor 4).

  • Thin margins

    Steel coils and other materials cost 87.81% of revenue in FY26, and profit after tax was 2.41% of revenue (Risk factor 5; RHP, Basis for Issue Price, KPIs).

  • Depends on the appliance sector

    Home and commercial appliances gave 86.54% of FY26 revenue, with air conditioners alone 46.85%. Demand is seasonal, peaking in summer and festive months (Risk factor 6).

  • Past compliance lapses

    The company filed several forms with the Registrar of Companies late and has paid some statutory dues late in the past (Risk factors 2 and 19).

Strengths

  • Revenue growing fast

    Revenue grew 29.5% a year from FY24 to FY26 to ₹1,266.82 crore (our calculation from the restated financial information).

  • Profitable every year

    Profit after tax was ₹21.14 crore in FY24, ₹28.67 crore in FY25 and ₹30.54 crore in FY26, and ₹15.08 crore in April to June 2026 (RHP, Restated Financial Information).

  • Debt falling against equity

    Debt to equity came down from 4.31 times in FY24 to 2.00 times in June 2026, and ₹125 crore of the IPO money is for repaying loans (RHP, Basis for Issue Price, KPIs; Objects of the Issue).

  • Large appliance makers as customers

    Customers include Amber Enterprises India, Western Refrigeration, Haier Appliances India, Dixon Electro Manufacturing and EPack Durable (Risk factor 4; RHP, Our Business).

  • Plants near customers

    It has four plants in Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh, and installed capacity grew 23.83% a year from FY24 to FY26 (RHP, Our Business, p. 240).

In 60 seconds

What Bombay Coated and Special Steels does

Plants4
Customers served, FY26261
Permanent employees, June 2026160

Bombay Coated and Special Steels buys steel coils, mainly from JSW Steel Coated Products, and cuts them to size. It slits, cuts to length, shears and embosses the coils into slit coils and blanks. Appliance makers then use these to build air conditioners, refrigerators and other products.

Promoter Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta started the business in 1983 as a steel trader, Bombay Steels. The company was set up in 2019 and took over that business in 2021. It is based in Mumbai and has plants at Wada and Bhiwandi (Maharashtra), Ghiloth (Rajasthan) and Sri City (Andhra Pradesh).

RHP, Our Business (p. 239 to 240)

Listing and subscription

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO subscription status

NSE IPO details, final figures

Listing day

Our calculation: gain vs upper price
Issue price
₹82
Listing price
₹91
Gain at open
+11.0%
Day close
₹94.81

Subscription

Total
60.77x
Retail
33.73x
Updated
2 Nov 2026, 5:00 pm IST
  • QIB50% of offer35.50x
  • NII15% of offer158.32x
  • Big NII183.52x
  • Small NII107.91x
  • Retail35% of offer33.73x
  • Total60.77x

As of 2 Nov 2026, 5:00 pm IST. Times subscribed is a fact about demand, not a sign of quality. Share of offer is from the RHP offer structure.

Grey market premium. GMP is unofficial. It is not regulated or published by any exchange. If we show it, it carries its source and time, never as a forecast. What GMP means

Price and lots

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO price band, lot size and issue size

RHP cover page and The Issue (p. 81). The number of fresh shares depends on the price and is not in the RHP.
Price band₹78 to ₹82
Lot size182 shares
Issue size₹183.06 crore at the upper price
Offer for saleNil
Issue typeBook built, fresh issue only

Who gets how much of the net offer

What the company will do with the money

RHP, Objects of the Issue (p. 117 to 123)
Object of the issue₹ crore
Repay or prepay certain bank borrowings125.00
Buy equipment now leased from Siemens Financial Services15.77
General corporate purposes and issue expenses (balance, ours). Not stated in the RHP; general corporate purposes are capped at 25% of the issue42.29

Minimum and maximum investment

Our calculation: at ₹82 per share
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)Minimum application1182₹14,924
Retail (max)132,366₹1,94,012
Small NII (min)142,548₹2,08,936
Small NII (max)6712,194₹9,99,908
Big NII (min)6812,376₹10,14,832

Retail bids are capped at ₹2 lakh and small NII bids at ₹10 lakh.

Valuation calculator

Our calculation: inputs from RHP, Restated Financial Information and Basis for Issue Price (p. 128 to 130)

Set to the upper end of the band, ₹82. Change it to see what you would be paying for.

Market cap
₹332 cr
P/E (FY26, diluted)
10.7x
Price to book
2.4x
Market cap to sales
0.3x
Peer average P/E
48.18x

Based on FY26, diluted EPS of ₹7.64, 4.05 crore shares, net worth of ₹136.62 crore (June 2026) and revenue of ₹1,266.82 crore. The share count is before the IPO. Fresh shares will be added once the price is set. The industry composite P/E of 48.18x is from the RHP (p. 129), across BMW Industries, Manaksia Coated Metals and Industries, and Shiv Aum Steels.

Financials

Bombay Coated and Special Steels financials

RHP, Restated Financial Information and Basis for Issue Price, KPIs (p. 84 to 87 and 131), ₹ crore

Revenue and adjusted EBITDA

RevenueAdjusted EBITDA

Revenue grew 29.5% a year and profit after tax 20.2% a year from FY24 to FY26 (our calculation).

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue from operations755.261,055.71+39.8%1,266.82+20.0%397.08
Adjusted EBITDA49.1774.0986.0932.17
Adjusted EBITDA margin6.51%7.02%6.80%8.10%
Finance costs25.9631.2435.718.63
Profit after tax21.1428.67+35.6%30.54+6.5%15.08
Diluted EPS (₹)5.347.247.643.72
Total equity54.3683.05121.58136.62
Total borrowings (ours)234.16276.96338.45273.69
Cash from operations11.4932.0910.2272.31

Standalone figures. Q1 FY27 is April to June 2026 and is not annualised. EPS is adjusted for the 3:1 bonus issue of July 2025. Total borrowings add the RHP's current and non-current borrowings (our calculation).

The small figures under revenue and profit are the change from the previous full year, our calculation.

Compared with listed peers

RHP, Basis for Issue Price (p. 130). Peer prices as of 21 Oct 2026. Peer figures are standalone.
CompanyRevenue (₹ crore)Diluted EPS (₹)P/ERoNW
Bombay Coated and Special Steels1,266.827.6410.73x at ₹82 (ours)25.12%
BMW Industries664.073.3514.98x10.15%
Manaksia Coated Metals and Industries884.464.1831.03x11.96%
Shiv Aum Steels532.535.4798.54x4.73%

The peer average P/E of 48.18x is our calculation, a simple average of the peers listed.

Key performance indicatorsPAT margin, Return on equity, Return on capital employed and more
MetricFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
PAT margin2.80%2.72%2.41%3.80%
Return on equity48.20%41.76%29.92%11.65%
Return on capital employed18.60%18.78%16.40%7.01%
Debt to equity (times)4.313.332.782.00
Net working capital days66637058
Steel coils bought from JSW84.58%90.61%86.65%85.13%
Revenue from top 10 customers67.43%67.44%71.33%73.54%
Customers served225252261178

Q1 FY27 returns are for three months and are not annualised.

RHP, Basis for Issue Price, KPIs (p. 131 to 132) and Risk Factors 1 and 4

Company

About Bombay Coated and Special Steels

Business

RHP, Our Business (p. 239 to 242) and Risk Factors 4 and 6

Revenue from appliance makers rose from 77.41% of revenue in FY24 to 89.93% in April to June 2026. More than half of revenue comes from customers in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana.

Revenue by end use, FY26

Plants
4
Customers served, FY26
261
Permanent employees, June 2026
160
Net working capital days, FY26
70

Key risks

RHP, Risk Factors
  1. Single supplierMost steel coils come from JSW Steel Coated Products, which can end the agreement at short notice.
  2. Customer concentrationThe top 10 customers give over 70% of revenue.
  3. High debtDebt is twice equity, and loans carry restrictive covenants.
  4. Steel pricesRaw materials are about 88% of revenue, so price swings hit margins.
  5. One sectorAppliance makers give most of revenue, and demand is seasonal.
  6. Working capitalThe business needs large inventory and credit to customers.
  7. Regional concentrationOver half of revenue comes from Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana.
  8. Compliance historySome regulatory filings and statutory dues were late in the past.
  9. Premises from promotersSome facilities and offices are on land leased or licensed, including from promoters.

Read before you apply puts the most important of these beside the strengths.

Promoters and shareholdingAfter-IPO figures need the issue price and are not shown.

The three promoters, from the Gupta family, own 97.78% before the IPO. Their average cost is ₹1.25 to ₹12.50 a share, while 9,00,091 shares were sold to investors at ₹88 in October 2025. After-IPO figures need the issue price and are not shown.

ShareholderShares heldBefore IPO
Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta (promoter)3,16,79,84078.22%
Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta (promoter)39,60,0009.78%
Bhawna Nitin Gupta (promoter)39,60,0009.78%
Sunita and Ruchi Vijaykumar Gupta (promoter group)80Negligible
Public (18 holders)9,00,1712.22%

RHP, Capital Structure (p. 110 to 112)

IndustryIndia steel processing centre market CY25: USD 8.2 billion
India steel processing centre market CY25
USD 8.2 billion
Growth CY20 to CY25
8.6% a year
Expected by CY30
USD 12.4 billion (8.6% a year)

This covers all steel service and processing centres in India, not only coated steel.

CareEdge Research report 'Indian Steel Service Industry' in the RHP, commissioned and paid for by the company (p. 191)

LitigationAgainst the company: 0 · Against promoters: 0 · Against directors: tax (one independent director): 1
TypeCasesAmount
Against the company0Nil
Against promoters0Nil
Against directors: tax (one independent director)1₹0.06 crore

RHP, Risk Factor 10 and Outstanding Litigations and Material Developments (p. 43 and 467)

Company detailsLegal name, registered office, CIN and website
Legal nameBombay Coated and Special Steels Limited
Incorporated2019; business started in 1983 as Bombay Steels
PromotersVijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta, Bhawna Nitin Gupta
Main supplierJSW Steel Coated Products
PlantsWada and Bhiwandi (Maharashtra), Ghiloth (Rajasthan), Sri City (Andhra Pradesh)

RHP, General Information

Lead managers and registrar

RHP cover page
Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private LimitedBook running lead manager
KFin Technologies LimitedRegistrar

Allotment

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO allotment status

Out from 3 Nov 2026
  1. Open the registrar's pageKFin Technologies Limited is the registrar. Open its allotment page.
  2. Select Bombay Coated and Special Steels LimitedIt appears once the basis of allotment is final.
  3. Enter your PAN, application number or DP IDUse the details you applied with.
  4. Or check on the exchangeBSE's application status page works too.
Not allotted? The blocked amount is released by 4 November 2026.

Documents

Questions

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO FAQs

When does the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open and close?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO opens on Thursday, 29 October 2026 and closes on Monday, 2 November 2026. Anchor bidding is on 28 October 2026. UPI mandates must be approved by 5 pm on the closing day.

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO price band and lot size?

The price band is ₹78 to ₹82 per share. The lot size is 182 shares, so the minimum bid is 182 shares, or ₹14,924 at the upper price.

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO size?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO is of ₹183.06 crore at the upper end of the price band. It is a fresh issue only.

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO allotment date?

Allotment is (expected) on Tuesday, 3 November 2026. Refunds and demat credit are expected on 4 November 2026.

What is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO listing date?

Bombay Coated and Special Steels shares are due to list on BSE and NSE on Thursday, 5 November 2026.

Who is the registrar of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar. Allotment status can be checked on its website or on BSE using your PAN or application number.

What does Bombay Coated and Special Steels do?

Bombay Coated and Special Steels is a Mumbai-based steel processing centre that cuts and embosses steel coils for appliance and engineering manufacturers, from four plants in India.

What does Bombay Coated and Special Steels do?

It cuts and embosses steel coils into slit coils and blanks for appliance and engineering makers. Air conditioner makers gave 46.85% of FY26 revenue.

Does anyone sell shares in the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

No. It is a fresh issue only, so all the money goes to the company.

How will the company use the IPO money?

₹125 crore to repay loans, ₹15.77 crore to buy equipment it now leases from Siemens Financial Services, and the rest for general corporate purposes.

When does the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open?

It opens on 29 Oct 2026 and closes on 2 Nov 2026. Listing on BSE and NSE is expected on or about 5 Nov 2026, as per the RHP's indicative timetable.

What is the price band of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The price band is ₹78 to ₹82 a share and the lot is 182 shares, as published by NSE, so one lot costs ₹14,924 at ₹82 (our calculation). The RHP itself does not state the price band. At ₹82, the P/E on FY26 diluted EPS of ₹7.64 is 10.73 times (our calculation), against an industry composite of 48.18 times in the RHP.

Closed, waiting for allotment or listing 2

IPOPrice bandIssue sizeSubscribedAllotmentListing
Vedant Poly Fabs IPO SMENSE SME · Flexible packaging (films and laminates)Almost all revenue from West Bengal₹88 to ₹94Min. ₹2,25,600₹56.68 croren/a / 0.00xretail / totalAllotment out 5 NovRefunds and demat credit 6 NovLists 9 Nov
Antala Industries IPO SMEBSE SME · Packaging (BOPP and PP woven bags and rolls)Operating cash flow negative in FY25 and FY26₹62 to ₹66Min. ₹2,64,000₹22.98 croreBSE figures awaitedAllotment 6 Nov (expected)Refunds and demat credit 9 Nov (expected)Lists 11 Nov (expected)

Listed 1

IPOListedIssue priceListing priceChangeSubscribedIssue size
HGS (India) IPO SMENSE SME · Seismic equipment (geophones and seismic cables)6 Nov₹120₹160Day-one close ₹168+33.3%0.00xTotal28.80 lakh shares